Kallestiyes Phonology: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


=== Consonants ===
=== Consonants ===
The following consonant inventory has a regular size, but those phonemes are rarely present in occidental human languages.
The following consonant inventory has a regular size, but this collection of phoneme is really uncommon in existing human languages.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
!
|Dentals
!Dentals
|Alveolars
!Alveolars
|Postalveolars
!Postalveolars
|Palatals
!Palatals
|Velars
!Velars
|Uvular
!Uvular
|Glottals
!Glottals
|-
|-
|Plosives
!Plosives
|
|
|t d
|t d
Line 25: Line 25:
|-
|-
|Nasals
!Nasals
|
|
|n
|n
Line 34: Line 34:
|
|
|-
|-
|Fricatives
!Fricatives
|θ ð
|θ ð
|s z
|s z
Line 43: Line 43:
|h
|h
|-
|-
|Liquids
!Liquids
|
|
|l
|l
Line 56: Line 56:
The reduced set of vowels is mostly caused by the primitive nature of the [[Kastelar civilisation]].
The reduced set of vowels is mostly caused by the primitive nature of the [[Kastelar civilisation]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
!
|Unrounded
!Unrounded
|Rounded
!Rounded
|-
|-
|High
!High
|i
|i (ː)
|y
|y (ː)
|-
|-
|Mid
!Mid
(ː)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 77: Line 77:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Vertical+Horizontal
!
!t
! colspan="13" |Second
!d
!k
!g
!s
!z
!l
!j
|-
|-
!t
!First
!'''t'''
!'''d'''
!'''k'''
!n
!'''g'''
!'''s'''
!'''z'''
!'''ʃ'''
!'''ʒ'''
!'''χ'''
!'''ʁ'''
!'''l'''
!'''j'''
|-
!'''t'''
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|•
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|-
|-
!d
!'''d'''
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| •
| •
| -
| -
|•
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
|.
|-
|-
!k
!'''k'''
|.
|
| -
| -
| -
| -
|•
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|
|.
|
|.
|
|-
|-
!g
!'''g'''
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|•
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|.
|
|.
|
|-
|-
!s
!'''s'''
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|•
| -
| -
| -
| -
Line 157: Line 166:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|
|.
|
|.
|
|-
|-
!z
!'''z'''
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|•
| -
| -
| -
| -
Line 171: Line 181:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|
|.
|
|.
|
|-
|-
!'''ʃ'''
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|•
| -
| -
| -
| -
Line 185: Line 196:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|
| -
| -
|.
|
|-
|-
!'''ʒ'''
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|•
| -
| -
| -
| -
Line 199: Line 211:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|
|.
|
|.
|
|-
|-
!'''ʁ'''
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|.
|-
!l
| -
| -
| -
| -
Line 228: Line 228:
| -
| -
| -
| -
| -
|
|.
|-
|-
!j
!'''l'''
| -
| -
| -
| -
Line 244: Line 243:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|•
|}
|}


Line 249: Line 249:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!
!
! colspan="8" |Second
! colspan="9" |Second
|-
|-
!'''First'''
!First
!'''t'''  
!'''t'''  
!'''d'''  
!'''d'''  
!'''k'''  
!'''k'''  
!n
!'''g'''  
!'''g'''  
!'''s'''  
!'''s'''  
Line 265: Line 266:
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -
| -  
| -  
|•  
|•  
Line 275: Line 277:
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
Line 285: Line 288:
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -
| -  
| -  
|•  
|•  
Line 291: Line 295:
| -  
| -  
|-
|-
!'''g'''  
!n
|•
|•
|~ŋk
| -
|~ŋg
|•
|•
|•
|•
|-
!'''g'''
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
Line 301: Line 317:
|•  
|•  
|-
|-
!'''s'''  
!'''s'''
|•  
|•  
| -  
| -  
|•  
|•  
| -
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
Line 311: Line 328:
| -  
| -  
|-
|-
!'''z'''  
!'''z'''
| -  
| -  
|•  
|•  
| -  
| -  
| -
|•  
|•  
| -  
| -  
Line 321: Line 339:
| -  
| -  
|-
|-
!'''ʃ'''  
!'''ʃ'''
|•  
|•  
| -  
| -  
|•  
|•  
| -
| -  
| -  
| -  
| -  
Line 331: Line 350:
| -  
| -  
|-
|-
!'''l'''  
!'''ʁ'''
|•
|•
|•
|•
|•
|•
|•
|•
|•
|-
!'''l'''
| •
| •
| •
| •
| •
| •
|•
| •
| •
| •
| •
Line 345: Line 376:
| •
| •
| •
| •
|•
| •
| •
| •
| •